Destination 路 Oceania

Move to Auckland, New Zealand. The routes, mapped.

14 visa routes into New Zealand, each with its real required-document list, pulled live from the Nomad knowledge graph. Start a plan and we sequence the right one for your situation.

Country
New Zealand
Region
Oceania
Visa routes
14
Coverage
Breadth
Auckland, New Zealand
Auckland, New Zealand
Section 01

United States to New Zealand: the money facts

Treaty coverage, double-tax exposure, and what setup actually costs, so you know the financial shape of the move before you commit.

Moving from
Tax treaty
Yes
Double taxation covered
Totalization
No
Social security agreement
Double-tax risk
Low
Setup cost
$6,000 to $25,000
Filed and landed
Section 02

How you can legally move to New Zealand

14 visa routes into New Zealand, every route the knowledge graph maps, unranked. The numbers that decide the route: income floor, timeline, filing costs, and who comes with you.

New Zealand visa routes compared on income, timeline, costs, family, and documents
RouteIncome floorTimelineCostsFamily & workAbout & documents
Accredited Employer Work Visa (AEWV)Varies3 years~7 wks processing 路 Renewable$924 fee$924 all-inFamily ok

An employer-sponsored temporary work visa for skilled workers with a job offer from an accredited New Zealand employer, valid up to five years and a common pathway to permanent residence.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity), New Zealand Police / Criminal Record Check 路a, FBI Background Check 路a, New Zealand Immigration Medical Certificate

Official source
Business Investor Work VisaVaries3 yearsRenewable$7,400 fee$7,400 all-inRemote work ok, Family ok

A work-to-residence visa for active investors who invest NZD 1M or 2M into an operating New Zealand business that employs staff, leading to permanent residence.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity), FBI Background Check 路a, New Zealand Police / Criminal Record Check 路a, New Zealand Immigration Medical Certificate, Bank Statements (3 months, certified) 路a

Official source
Partner of a New Zealander (Work & Resident Visa)Varies3 years~5 wks processing 路 Renewable$980 fee$980 all-inRemote work ok, Family ok

A residence or open-work visa route for the partner of a New Zealand citizen or resident, granting up to 36 months of work rights or direct residence once a genuine and stable relationship is proven.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity), Marriage Certificate (Apostilled) 路a, FBI Background Check 路a, New Zealand Police / Criminal Record Check 路a, New Zealand Immigration Medical Certificate

Official source
Temporary Retirement Visitor VisaVaries2 years~4 wks processing 路 Renewable$4,735 fee$4,735 all-inRemote work ok, Family ok

A renewable 2-year visitor visa for retirees aged 66 or over who invest NZD 750,000 in New Zealand, with no path to residence.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity), Bank Statements (3 months, certified) 路a, New Zealand Health Insurance Proof, New Zealand Immigration Medical Certificate

Official source
Fee Paying Student VisaVaries1 year~4 wks processing 路 Renewable$510 fee$550 all-inRemote work ok, Family ok

A student visa for full-time study at an approved New Zealand institution, with part-time work rights and a pathway to post-study work and residence.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity), Bank Statements (3 months, certified) 路a, New Zealand Immigration Medical Certificate, New Zealand Health Insurance Proof

Official source
Visitor Visa (remote-work conditions)Varies9 months~2 wks processing 路 Renewable$265 fee$300 all-inRemote work ok, Family ok

A standard visitor visa permitting remote work for foreign employers and clients in New Zealand for up to 9 months, with no income threshold required.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity), Bank Statements (3 months, certified) 路a, Onward/Return Travel Ticket

Official source
USA Working Holiday VisaVaries1 year~2 wks processing$460 fee$520 all-inRemote work ok

A 12-month visa for US citizens aged 18 to 30 to live and work for any New Zealand employer without sponsorship, with no dependent or renewal option.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity), Bank Statements (3 months, certified) 路a, New Zealand Health Insurance Proof

Official source
NZeTA Visa Waiver (Electronic Travel Authority)Varies3 months~1 wk processing$75 fee$75 all-inRemote work ok

A mandatory electronic travel authority for US passport holders allowing visits and offshore remote work in New Zealand for up to 3 months per visit.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity)

Official source
Active Investor Plus VisaVariesVaries~11 wks processing$16,500 fee$16,500 all-inRemote work ok, Family ok

A New Zealand residence-by-investment visa for high-net-worth individuals, requiring NZD 5 million or NZD 10 million with no income or English requirement, and a path to permanent residence.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity), New Zealand Police / Criminal Record Check 路a, FBI Background Check 路a, New Zealand Immigration Medical Certificate, Bank Statements (3 months, certified) 路a

Official source
Skilled Migrant Category Resident VisaVariesVaries~24 wks processing$3,870 fee$3,870 all-inRemote work ok, Family ok

A points-based resident visa granting indefinite permission to live, work, and study in New Zealand for credentialed professionals aged 55 or under who earn 6 skilled points.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity), New Zealand Police / Criminal Record Check 路a, FBI Background Check 路a, New Zealand Immigration Medical Certificate, Birth Certificate (Apostilled) 路a

Official source
Straight to Residence Visa (Green List Tier 1)VariesVaries~22 wks processing$3,870 fee$3,870 all-inRemote work ok, Family ok

A direct residence permit for skilled workers aged 55 or under whose occupation appears on Tier 1 of New Zealand's Green List and who hold a job offer from an accredited employer.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity), FBI Background Check 路a, New Zealand Police / Criminal Record Check 路a, New Zealand Immigration Medical Certificate

Official source
Work to Residence Visa (Green List Tier 2)VariesVaries$3,870 fee$3,870 all-inRemote work ok, Family ok

A residence grant for skilled workers aged 55 or under who complete 24 months in a Tier 2 Green List role at the required pay with an accredited New Zealand employer.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity), FBI Background Check 路a, New Zealand Police / Criminal Record Check 路a, New Zealand Immigration Medical Certificate

Official source
New Zealand Citizenship by GrantVariesVaries~12 wks processing$340 fee$340 all-inRemote work ok, Family ok

Citizenship by grant confers a New Zealand passport, voting rights, and near-automatic Australian residence for permanent residents who have spent 1,350 days in New Zealand over five years.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity), Permanent Resident Visa New Zealand, Birth Certificate (Apostilled) 路a

Official source
Permanent Resident VisaVariesVaries~3 wks processing$190 fee$190 all-inRemote work ok, Family ok

An indefinite resident visa for existing New Zealand resident visa holders who pass a commitment test, removing travel-condition expiry and opening the path to citizenship.

Documents: US Passport (6-Month Validity), New Zealand Resident Visa (eVisa)

Official source
Every route the knowledge graph maps for New Zealand, unranked. Start a plan and we sequence the right one for your situation.
Auckland, New Zealand
Auckland, New Zealand
Section 03

Two things to line up before you land in Auckland, New Zealand

Coverage that satisfies the visa from day one, and data the moment you clear the gate. Both bookable before you fly.

Cover yourself the day you land

Coverage that crosses borders with you, so a hospital visit abroad never becomes the reason you go home.

SA

Get expat health insurance

via SafetyWing

SafetyWing covers you in 175+ countries for ~$45/mo.

See a quote

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Land with data already on your phone

Activate before takeoff and step off the plane already online, no scrambling for a kiosk or a local SIM.

AI

Land with data already working

via Airalo

Install an Airalo eSIM before you fly. It covers 200+ countries and switches on the moment you land.

Get your eSIM
YE

Unlimited data for the landing weeks

via Yesim

Yesim runs unlimited plans in 150+ countries, so apartment hunting, maps, and bank calls never hit a cap.

See unlimited plans

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Your route, your dates

Which route is right for you?

Answer 3 questions and Nomad picks the best-fit visa for your work, timeline, and family, then builds the full document checklist and a 90-day plan to Auckland, New Zealand.

Free to start. No card required for the plan preview.

Ready to build your move plan?

Join thousands of remote movers who are planning smarter, calmer, and with more confidence.

Free to start. 3 questions. No credit card.